Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy was last modified on and is effective as of April 18, 2021.


We have established this Privacy Policy to explain to you how your information is protected, collected, and used.


This Privacy Policy applies to the PubLaunch website located at www.publaunch.com, and it may be updated by us from time to time. We will provide notice of materially significant changes to this Privacy Policy via email.

Protecting your privacy

PubLaunch respects your right to privacy. We will not give your name or personal information to third parties, other than suppliers who are working on your projects.


Stripe processes all of the credit card transactions on the Site. No one sees your credit card information besides Stripe, not even us.

Email

We want to communicate with you whenever there are important updates to your project or changes to our Site. We will send you an email relating to your personal transactions. We will keep these emails to a minimum. We may send you service-related announcements on rare occasions when it is necessary to do so. If you have signed up to be on our mailing list, you will automatically receive updates about our Site and/or services.

Technology/security

We do utilize tracking devices (cookies, web beacons, single-pixel gifs, etc.)


Cookies are small files that store information about your account, web browser, computer, mobile phone, or other device. Most companies on the web use cookies to enable special features or to provide you with a better, faster, or safer experience. We use this information to make the Site more user-friendly.


We use cookies to make the Site better and easier to use, to provide you with a more personalized experience, and to protect you, others, and us from malicious activity. For example, we use cookies to store your login ID (but never your password) so that it’s easier for you to log in when you return to the Site. We also use cookies to confirm that you’re logged in to the Site.


We use cookies to help (anonymously) recognize you as a repeat visitor and to track traffic patterns on our Site. We do not use cookies to create a profile of your browsing behavior on third-party websites or to show you ads, although we may use anonymous or aggregate data to track overall usage of the Site.


You can remove or block cookies using the settings in your browser, but in some cases, this may impact your ability to use the Site.


We may obtain IP addresses from users. We will use this information to monitor and prevent fraud, diagnose problems, and (anonymously) estimate demographic information.


We use a variety of security measures, including encryption and authentication tools, to maintain the confidentiality of your Personal Information. Your Personal Information is stored behind firewalls and is only accessible by a limited number of people who are required to keep the information confidential.


When you place orders we use a secure server. To the extent you select the secure server method and your browser supports such functionality, all credit card information you supply is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. Regardless of these efforts by us, no data transmission over the public internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

Data we collect & store

As part of the registration process, we collect your name, email address, and location of residence (your "Personal Information"). We may additionally track data (including data that has been marked by the user as "deleted") relating to your behavior on the website, including, but not limited to, creating a book project, funding a book project, supplier services and fees, your general geographic region, and/or your organization affiliations (your "Project Information").


We make good faith efforts to store all collected data in a secure operating environment that is not available to the public, although we cannot guarantee complete security. All of our collected data resides on servers in Canada or the United States.


Our web logs collect standard web log entries for each page served, including your IP address, page URL, and time stamp. Web logs help us to diagnose problems with our server, to administer the Site, and to otherwise provide our services to you.


How we may use your data

We may share your Personal Information with the following third parties:


- Suppliers working on your project.

- credit bureaus, regulators, and law enforcement and tax agencies, in response to a legal requirement or in defense of a legal claim.

- as aggregated, anonymous statistical data with funders such as the Government of Canada.

We will retain your data as long as your PubLaunch account is active or as needed to provide you or users you interact with services. Personal Information collected as part of a financial transaction, such as your name and billing address, will be retained by PubLaunch for 7 years, as required by the Canadian Revenue Agency. Records of communications between users will be retained to protect those users and PubLaunch from allegations of misconduct.


Access to your data may be obtained by contacting us at  admin@publaunch.com
International data transfer
By visiting our Site and providing us with data, you acknowledge and agree that due to the international dimension of our Site, we may use the data collected in the course of our relationship for the purposes identified in this Privacy Policy or in other communications we have with you, including the transmission of information outside your resident jurisdiction. In addition, please understand that such data may be stored on servers located in Canada or the United States. By providing us with your data, you consent to the transfer of such data.
Compromise of Personal Information
In the event that personal information is compromised as a result of a breach of security, PubLaunch will promptly notify by email and/or postal mail or as otherwise required by applicable law those persons whose Personal Information has been compromised.
Enforcement & dispute resolution

We are committed to resolve complaints about your privacy and our collection or use of your Personal Information. We regularly review our compliance with this Privacy Policy.


When we receive formal written complaints, we contact the complaining user regarding his or her concerns; please submit all questions or concerns by following the instructions in the section below.


We have further committed to cooperate with the appropriate regulatory authorities, including local data protection authorities, to resolve any complaints regarding the transfer of personal data that cannot be resolved between PubLaunch and an individual. If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint or if your complaint is not satisfactorily addressed by us, please contact your local regulatory authority.


Reasonable efforts have been made to ensure that this Privacy Policy is compliant with the Government of Canada’s Personal Information and Electronic Documents Act (S.C. 2000, c.5) and Privacy Act (R.S.C. 1985, as amended 2019) as well as the Government of Ontario’s Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, R.S.O. 1990, c. F.31.


Besides the information on the rights that users have that has been previously discussed in this Privacy Policy, European residents also have additional rights due to the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation).


Help or feedback

If you need any assistance or would like to provide feedback on our Privacy Policy, please contact us at admin@publaunch.com  or at the following address:


PubLaunch
304 - 720 Bathurst St.
Toronto, ON M5S 2R4
(416) 639-6199